CEO 90-7 -- January 24, 1990
[…] However, a commissioner of a community redevelopment agency created or designated pursuant to s. 163.356 or s. 163.357 or an officer of an independent special tax district elected on a one-acre, one-vote basis is not prohibited from voting.

 

Under this provision, the Board member would be prohibited from voting on the measure to change the land use designation, where the sale is contingent on such a change.  Such a measure would inure to the special private gain of the Board member.  See CEO 85-37.  In addition, under Section 112.3143(2)(b), Florida Statutes, he would be prohibited from participating in the matter as a Planning Board member without first disclosing his interest as provided in that section.  Under this provision, participation is defined as "any attempt to influence the decision by oral or written communication whether made by the officer or at his direction."  Although not presented in your letter of inquiry, the Planning Board member, or any member of his firm, also would be precluded from appearing before the Planning Board in their private capacities on behalf of the buyer.  See CEO 89-47.